Privacy Policy

The following information concerning the use of your personal data is provided in compliance with GDPR 679/2016 and art. 13 of Italian Decree Law no. 196/2003.

TYPES OF DATA USED

The personal data collected are your personal details (e.g. name, last name, email address, etc.) and those are going to be used to follow up your information requests and – in the case of newsletter subscription – for commercial, informative and promotional information, upon the acquisition of the express consent.

PROCEDURES FOR USE OF THE DATA

For the treatment of these data, Fiam Italia S.r.l. will follow the guidelines of the Guarantor Authority with the provision of general authorization no. 2/2007 and subsequent modifications and integrations. In this case, the consent of the concerned person must be expressed and be unequivocal, using the appropriate form that will be filled in at the time of the activation of the service.

COMMUNICATING AND SPREADING DATA 

The data will not be disclosed, sold or traded with third subjects, except in the case where it is necessary to satisfy the requests of the owner and, therefore, on the base of his/her express consent. In any case, the use by third subjects will take place in full compliance with the principle of correctness and with the provisions of the law. The collected data may be communicated to third Countries, or to Countries outside the EU. In this latter case, Fiam Italia S.r.l., in addition to requesting the express consent, will also verify that these parties have provided a declaration of compliance to the GDPR.

YOUR RIGHTS

You may assert your rights under Articles 15 - 22 GDPR by sending an email to info@fiamitalia.it. The right to make a request is appropriately protected as it must take place within one month of receipt of the request (extended by two months, if necessary and in any case informing the involved person, taking into account the complexity and the number of requests).

The data owner, by proving it, may debit a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs for the provision of information or communications. According to art. 15, you have the right to obtain from the data controller a confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him/her are being processed and - if such processing is taking place - access to the data and information on the purposes of the processing and the type of data processed; the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be sent, in particular if they are recipients in third Countries or international organizations.

In any case, all the information and communications must be given in a concise, transparent, comprehensible and easily accessible form, in simple and clear language, especially in the case of information destined for minors. The information must also be provided in written form by electronic media if not explicitly requested orally.

Your right is extended to cancelation of your personal data, for instance when the initial consent is revoked, or they are no longer necessary to the purposes for which they were collected/treated, or they have been treated illegally.

You have also the right to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you, without justified delay; to limit the processing (minimization); to oblivion, by virtue of which the request for cancellation of personal data relating to the user must also involve any other external responsible outside the treatment so that they delete any link to such data or reproduction of the same; in addition, the right to portability of data for which you have the right to transmit such data to another data controller without impediments by the owner of the treatment to which he has provided, if the treatment is based on the consent or on a contract and is carried out by electronics means.

STORAGE CONDITIONS

For needs strictly related to the requested service, Fiam Italia S.r.l. will store personal data relating to the user for a period of 26 months beyond which the data will be automatically deleted. With respect to the processing of personal data for the purpose of sending commercial and promotional communications, the data will be kept until the possible request for opposition.

In case of an inquiry by the involved person, in accordance with Art. 15, Fiam Italia S.r.l. will provide to comply with the request within and not beyond the terms of law, as mentioned above.

DATA CONTROLLER

You are hereby informed that the data controller is:

Fiam italia S.r.l.
Via Ancona 1/B
61010 Tavullia (PU)
Tel. +39 0721/20051
Fax +39 0721/202432
info@fiamitalia.it.

The Manager of the treatment also pursuant to art. 7 D. Lgs. 196/03 is Mr. Livi Vittorio.

NATURE OF THE DISCLOSURE AND CONSENT

The disclosure of data is optional and is referred to the will of the involved party. However, in case of lack of contribution will not be possible to follow up the requested service. Consent to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes is free, specific, informed, verified and revocable at any time. If the user is under 16 years old, consent must be given or authorized by the owner of parental responsibility.

Consent is considered freely given by ticking the box "I accept the privacy policy".

Please accept marketing cookies to watch this video.