Privacy policy

The following information concerning the use of your personal data is provided in compliance with art. 13 of Italian Decree Law no. 196/2003:

Types of data used

The data used are your personal details (e.g. date of birth, address).

Purposes for which the data are used

The personal data requested will be used to reply to your enquiry, for the dispatch of informative/advertising material, and for marketing operations in general by our company or our associate companies.

The provision of use of your personal data is essential for the provision of the services referred to above.

Therefore, in the event that you refuse to provide all or some of the data requested, or forbid us to use them, we will be unable to provide the said services.

Procedures for use of the data

Your personal data will be used with the aid of electronic equipment and on paper, and all legal requirements and precautions necessary to ensure the security of the data will be met. The use of the data will include all necessary operations or complexes of operations envisaged by art. 4 (1) (A) of Italian Decree Law 196/2003, including disclosure to the following people and organisations:

  • the staff appointed by the data controller to manage the relationship;
  • our company’s subsidiaries;
  • the company’s network of agents.

Please note that your personal data will not be generally distributed or made available to unidentified persons or organisations, through provision for consultation or other means.

Your rights

Please be aware that you are entitled to exercise the rights enshrined in art. 7 of Italian Decree Law 196/2003, the text of which is provided below as an integral part of this notice.

Data Controller

You are hereby informed that the data controller is

Fiam Italia S.r.l.
Via Ancona 1/b
61010 Tavullia (PU)
Tel. +39 0721/20051
Fax +39 0721/202432
info@fiamitalia.it

Art. 7 of Italian Decree Law no. 196/2003

Right to access personal data and other rights

1. The data subject is entitled to obtain confirmation as to whether or not data relating to him are held, even if they have not yet been recorded, and the communication of the same in an intelligible form.

2. The data subject is entitled to obtain the following information:

a) the origin of the personal data;

b) the purposes of their use and the methods used;

c) the logic applied if the data are used by electronic means;

d) the identity of the controller, the trustees and the designated representative under article 5 (2);

e) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data may be disclosed or who may acquire the same as designated national representative, trustees or authorised users.

3. The data subject is entitled to obtain:

a) the updating, rectification or, if this is in his interest, the supplementation of the data;

b) the deletion, conversion into anonymous form or freezing of all data used in breach of the law, including those the conservation of which is not necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently used;

c) the certification that the operations referred to in points a) and b) have been reported, also with regard to their contents, to those to whom the data have been communicated or distributed, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

4. The data subject is entitled to oppose, in whole or in part:

a) on legitimate grounds, the processing of data relating to him, even if such use is relevant to the purpose for which they were collected;

b) the use of personal data relating to him for the dispatch of advertising material or direct marketing, or for market research or commercial communications.

Rappresentative and managers

The representative in the territory of the State pursuant to art. 5 D. Lgs. 196/03 is Mr. Livi Vittorio at Fiam Italia S.r.l.

The Manager of the treatment also pursuant to art. 7 D. Lgs. 196/03 is Mr. Livi Vittorio at Fiam Italia S.r.l.

The complete list of those responsible is available at the headquarters of the company and to find it the data subject can to contact the representative above mentioned.

Fiam Italia S.r.l.
Via Ancona 1/b
61010 Tavullia (Pu)
Italy
Tel. +39 0721 20051
Fax +39 0721 202432

Internet: www.fiamitalia.it
e-mail: fiam@fiamitalia.it


VAT no. 01014250417
Tax code 00335410437
Fully paid-up capital € 1.000.000
Chamber of Commerce no. 101539
M. PS000282

Pesaro Law Court reg. no.7907